Notice of Data Incident

Dentist in Burlington

April 8, 2024

On January 24, 2024, Mary H. Makhlouf, DMD, MS, PA (“Makhlouf”) was victimized by a sophisticated ransomware attack. We immediately secured our network and launched an internal investigation to determine the nature and scope of the incident. Based on the investigation, we believe that portions of patient files may have been subject to unauthorized access. Although we are unable to confirm the specific information that may be affected at this time, we are providing notification in an abundance of caution as we value the security of your information. The type of information potentially impacted varies by individual but may include name and one or more of the following: address, phone number, email address, date of birth, Social Security Number, driver’s license/state ID number, financial account information, treatment/diagnosis information, prescription information, provider name, medical record/case number, Medicare/Medicaid ID number, health insurance information, and treatment cost. We are currently obtaining address information for potentially impacted individuals and will be providing written notice to individuals for whom we have addresses.

Upon discovery, we immediately secured our network and undertook a thorough internal investigation. While we have no evidence of actual or attempted misuse of any information as a result of this incident, we are also providing additional information about steps you can take to help protect yourself against fraud and identity theft, should you feel it appropriate to do so.

In general, we encourage individuals to remain vigilant in regularly reviewing and monitoring all account statements, explanation of benefits statements, and credit history to guard against any unauthorized transactions or activity. Under U.S. law, individuals are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, TransUnion, Experian, and Equifax. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call 1-877-322-8228.

Individuals have the right to place an initial or extended fraud alert on a credit file at no cost. If individuals are a victim of identity theft, they are entitled to an extended fraud alert lasting seven years. As an alternative to a fraud alert, they have the right to place a credit freeze on a credit report. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved without consent. Pursuant to federal law, individuals cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report.

Should you wish to place a fraud alert or credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the credit reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), or your state Attorney General. The FTC also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. The FTC may be reached at 600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, D.C. 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement, your state Attorney General, and the FTC.